Vattenfall Eldistribution’s grid fee in 2026

Vattenfall Eldistribution owns local grids in SE1, SE2 and SE3, with the same price in all its areas.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

A house with a 16 A fuse using 5,000 kWh a year pays SEK 8,044 a year in grid fees to Vattenfall Eldistribution in 2026, VAT included, according to the Energy Markets Inspectorate (Ei). That is 14.9 % more than in 2025. The fee is a fixed part of SEK 5,819 a year, authority charges included, and a transfer fee of 44.5 öre/kWh with VAT. The regulator lists two areas, Lokalnät Syd and Lokalnät Norr, with identical prices. On Svenska kraftnät’s map Vattenfall Eldistribution owns local grids in SE1, SE2 and SE3, including the Uppsala grid area. Among grid areas with a price for a 16 A house, Vattenfall ranks 107 of 116, where 1 is cheapest. At the Statistics Sweden average variable price in SE3, the all-in price is 198.1 öre/kWh.

Pre-filled with the standard case.

The 10 cheapest and 10 most expensive grid areas, House 16 A, 5,000 kWh/yr
#Grid areaSEK/yr incl. VAT
1LKAB Nät ABSEK 3,209
2Skara Elnät ABSEK 3,934
3Tidaholms Elnät ABSEK 4,034
4Umeå Energi Elnät ABSEK 4,042
5Ljungby Energinät ABSEK 4,112
6AB Borlänge Energi ElnätSEK 4,119
7Lidköping Elnät ABSEK 4,250
8Luleå Energi Elnät ABSEK 4,460
9PiteEnergi Elnät ABSEK 4,485
10Hjo Elnät ABSEK 4,505
107Vattenfall Eldistribution AB, Lokalnät SydSEK 8,044
108Vattenfall Eldistribution AB, Lokalnät NorrSEK 8,044
109Sjöbo Elnät ABSEK 8,251
110Gotlands Elnät ABSEK 8,945
111Kraftringen Nät ABSEK 9,309
112Almnäs Elnät ABSEK 9,791
113Härjeåns Nät ABSEK 9,800
114Skyllberg Elnät ABSEK 10,094
115Mellersta Skånes Kraft ek. för.SEK 10,637
116Blåsjön Nät ABSEK 13,026

Grid fee per year, Vattenfall Eldistribution AB, Lokalnät Syd

SEK 8,044

incl. VAT, before energy tax

Fixed fee and authority charges per yearSEK 5,819
Transfer fee (average for the case)44.5 öre/kWh
Grid cost for 5,000 kWh a yearSEK 8,044
Per monthSEK 670
Rank among 116 grid areas (1 = cheapest)107
Swedish median, standard caseSEK 5,891
Change since 2025, standard case14.9 %
Assumptions

Ei’s compilation of grid companies’ household charges on 1 January 2026, VAT added to its ex-VAT prices. Power charges count only where they are in Ei’s standard case. The grid company may change prices during the year. Method and sources

Every standard case at Vattenfall Eldistribution

Energy Markets Inspectorate 2026, incl. VAT, connections for Lokalnät Syd and Norr combined. Rank: 1 = cheapest among grid areas with a price for the case.
CaseFixed per yearTransfer per kWhTotal per yearRankConnections
Flat 16 A, 2,000 kWhSEK 2,49444.5 öre/kWhSEK 3,384113 of 136278,739
House 16 A, 5,000 kWhSEK 5,81944.5 öre/kWhSEK 8,044107 of 116309,252
House 20 A, 20,000 kWhSEK 8,12944.5 öre/kWhSEK 17,029108 of 115167,565
House 25 A, 20,000 kWhSEK 10,16944.5 öre/kWhSEK 19,069110 of 11798,222

The transfer fee per kWh is the same whatever the fuse, while the fixed part rises steeply with fuse size. For an electrically heated 20 A house it is therefore the subscription that makes Vattenfall’s grid dear compared with many others, and anyone who can manage on a smaller fuse saves most there.

Two areas, one price

Vattenfall Eldistribution reports its local grids in two areas, but the regulator’s figures show the same prices in both. That sets it apart from E.ON Energidistribution, for example, which prices its areas differently. For you it means the grid fee does not change if you move between two of Vattenfall’s local grids, while the energy price may change if you move to another bidding zone.

From grid fee to all-in price

The grid fee is only part of the bill. At Statistics Sweden’s latest average variable price in SE3, 86.9 öre/kWh before VAT, energy tax of 36.0 öre/kWh and VAT, the house’s variable all-in price is 198.1 öre/kWh. Add the fixed grid fee of SEK 485 a month and you have most of the bill. Use the electricity bill calculator or the page for Uppsala.

Frequently asked questions

Does Vattenfall Eldistribution charge the same north and south?

Yes, in the regulator’s 2026 compilation the fixed and transfer fees are the same in Lokalnät Syd and Lokalnät Norr, in every standard case. The spot price differs between bidding zones, though, so a customer in Norrbotten pays a lower all-in price than one in Uppsala on the same grid fee.

Why did Vattenfall Eldistribution raise its fee for 2026?

The regulator’s table shows amounts, not reasons. What it shows is that the annual cost for a 16 A house rose 14.9 % between 2025 and 2026, and that the authority charges included rose to SEK 140 before VAT. The company’s own explanations are available from Vattenfall Eldistribution.

Is a smaller main fuse worth it with Vattenfall?

The fixed fee rises with the fuse: for a house it is SEK 5,819 a year with a 16 A fuse and SEK 8,129 with 20 A, VAT included. If your peak load allows a smaller fuse, the subscription drops. Ask an electrician first, since an undersized fuse can trip.

Related pages and calculators

Sources

Written by

Publisher of Elpriskollen · the all-in price of electricity, grid fees and appliance running costs in Sweden

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Amounts and rules 2026, checked