Electricity price in Eskilstuna on Eskilstuna Energi och Miljö’s grid

Eskilstuna is in bidding zone SE3, and its grid area belongs to Eskilstuna Energi & Miljö Elnät AB.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

9.8 % more is what the grid cost a 16 A house in Eskilstuna in 2026 than in 2025, and the entire rise sits in the fixed charge. The transfer fee (överföringsavgift, the per-kWh grid charge) is 23.52 öre/kWh before VAT in both years according to the Energy Markets Inspectorate, while subscription and authority charges together went from SEK 4,341 to SEK 4,909 a year with VAT. The Eskilstuna grid area belongs to Eskilstuna Energi & Miljö Elnät AB and lies in SE3, according to Svenska kraftnät’s Nätområden.se. The regulator has no flat price for this grid in 2026, so this page works with houses. At the Statistics Sweden (SCB) variable-contract average for SE3 in August 2026, 86.9 öre/kWh before VAT for a house without electric heating, plus full energy tax of 36.0 öre/kWh, the all-in price is 183.0 öre/kWh. A house using 5,000 kWh a year pays roughly SEK 1,172 a month.

Pre-filled: Statistics Sweden average for a variable contract in SE3, August 2026 (86.9 öre, retailer mark-up included). Type today’s price from your retailer.

Shown in your contract. Leave 0 if the price above already is your retail price.

Reduced energy tax (some northern municipalities)

Shown on your bill. Pre-filled: Ei’s standard case divided by 12.

Paste today’s 96 quarter-hour prices

Copy the list from your retailer’s app or from the ENTSO-E transparency platform (one price per line, öre, kronor or €/MWh). We do not download any prices ourselves.

Your all-in price per kWh, incl. VAT

183.0 öre/kWh

The spot price is 59 % of what you pay per kWh

59 %
16 %
25 %
Spot + mark-up
Grid
Energy tax
Spot price (retail energy)108.6 öre/kWh
Mark-up0.0 öre/kWh
Grid transfer fee29.4 öre/kWh
Energy tax45.0 öre/kWh
of which VAT 25%36.6 öre/kWh
Total variable price183.0 öre/kWh
Fixed grid fee per monthSEK 409
Bill for 417 kWh a monthSEK 1,172
Assumptions

Energy tax 36 öre/kWh excl. VAT (2026), 25% VAT on everything. The grid price is Ei’s figure for Eskilstuna Energi och Miljö Elnät AB on 1 January 2026, standard case V16; any power (kW) charge is not included. The retailer’s monthly fee is not included. Method and sources

The house grid cost in 2025 and 2026

Eskilstuna Energi och Miljö Elnät AB, Energy Markets Inspectorate. Yearly amounts incl. VAT, transfer excl. VAT. Authority charges SEK 105.45 in 2025 and SEK 139.89 in 2026.
Standard caseFixed 2025Fixed 2026Transfer, both yearsTotal 2025Total 2026Change
House 16 ASEK 4,341SEK 4,90923.52 öre/kWhSEK 5,811SEK 6,3799.8 %
House 20 A, electric heatingSEK 5,706SEK 6,47923.52 öre/kWhSEK 11,586SEK 12,3596.7 %
House 25 A, electric heatingSEK 6,931SEK 7,88923.52 öre/kWhSEK 12,811SEK 13,7697.5 %

Of 113 grids with a house price in both years, 18 raised the 16 A house cost by a larger percentage than Eskilstuna. Because transfer stayed flat, the rise hits a light user as hard as a heavy one: it arrives through the subscription every month.

Where Eskilstuna ranks

Energy Markets Inspectorate 2026, rank 1 = cheapest.
Standard caseRankCustomers in the case
House 16 A77 of 1165,322
House 20 A, electric heating71 of 1155,755
House 25 A, electric heating66 of 1173,436

The bigger the fuse, the better the rank: the 25 A house places 66, the 16 A house 77. How subscription and transfer combine is covered under the grid fee, and the electricity bill goes through each line you will see on your invoices.

Eskilstuna within SE3

The spot price is the same as in Stockholm and the rest of SE3, so the grid is what makes the difference. See how Eskilstuna Energi och Miljö compares with every grid in the grid fee comparison.

Frequently asked questions

Why is there no flat price for Eskilstuna Energi och Miljö?

The Energy Markets Inspectorate’s file shows zero for the flat case at Eskilstuna Energi och Miljö Elnät AB in both 2025 and 2026. The regulator does not give a reason in the table, and we do not estimate a price ourselves. If you live in a flat, take the transfer fee and fixed charge from the company’s price list and enter them in the calculator as a mark-up and a fixed cost.

Did Eskilstuna’s transfer fee change for 2026?

No. All three house cases show 23.52 öre/kWh before VAT in the regulator’s data for both 2025 and 2026. The rise came instead through the subscription, up SEK 525 a year with VAT for 16 A, and the authority charges, up SEK 43 for every grid. A kilowatt-hour you save is worth exactly what it was last year.

What does power cost a year in an electrically heated Eskilstuna house?

Using the regulator’s standard case of 20 A and 20,000 kWh, the SCB variable price for electrically heated houses in SE3 in August 2026 of 81.0 öre/kWh and full energy tax, it comes to about SEK 41,609 a year with VAT, of which SEK 6,479 is the fixed grid fee. The figure rests on a single month’s price, so a different monthly price gives a different yearly total.

Which grid areas does Eskilstuna Energi och Miljö run?

According to Svenska kraftnät’s Nätområden.se, Eskilstuna Energi & Miljö Elnät AB owns two grid areas, Eskilstuna and Svalboviken, both in bidding zone SE3. Outside them you have a different grid company (elnätsföretag) and different fees. The name is on your grid bill, and on Nätområden.se you can search by address, municipality or grid-area code before choosing a grid in the calculator.

Related pages and calculators

Sources

Written by

Publisher of Elpriskollen · the all-in price of electricity, grid fees and appliance running costs in Sweden

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Amounts and rules 2026, checked