Electricity price in Sundsvall on Sundsvall Elnät’s grid

Central Sundsvall is in bidding zone SE2, and its grid belongs to Sundsvall Elnät AB.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

151.1 öre/kWh, VAT included, is the cost of each kilowatt-hour for a 16 A house in Sundsvall on a variable contract, using the Statistics Sweden (SCB) average for SE2 in August 2026: 63.8 öre/kWh before VAT for a house without electric heating. The Sundsvall tätort grid area (the urban area) is owned by Sundsvall Elnät AB and lies in SE2, according to Svenska kraftnät’s Nätområden.se. In the Energy Markets Inspectorate’s comparison the grid sits above the median in all four standard cases: the 16 A house costs SEK 6,682 a year with VAT, rank 85 of 116, against a median of SEK 5,891. One quirk shows in the table below: flats pay a transfer fee of 28.9 öre/kWh before VAT, houses 21.1 öre/kWh, while the subscription climbs steeply with the main fuse. Sundsvall is in Västernorrland county without the northern tax deduction, so energy tax is 36.0 öre/kWh. At 5,000 kWh a year the bill is about SEK 1,077 a month.

Pre-filled: Statistics Sweden average for a variable contract in SE2, August 2026 (63.8 öre, retailer mark-up included). Type today’s price from your retailer.

Shown in your contract. Leave 0 if the price above already is your retail price.

Reduced energy tax (some northern municipalities)

Shown on your bill. Pre-filled: Ei’s standard case divided by 12.

Paste today’s 96 quarter-hour prices

Copy the list from your retailer’s app or from the ENTSO-E transparency platform (one price per line, öre, kronor or €/MWh). We do not download any prices ourselves.

Your all-in price per kWh, incl. VAT

151.1 öre/kWh

The spot price is 53 % of what you pay per kWh

53 %
17 %
30 %
Spot + mark-up
Grid
Energy tax
Spot price (retail energy)79.8 öre/kWh
Mark-up0.0 öre/kWh
Grid transfer fee26.4 öre/kWh
Energy tax45.0 öre/kWh
of which VAT 25%30.2 öre/kWh
Total variable price151.1 öre/kWh
Fixed grid fee per monthSEK 447
Bill for 417 kWh a monthSEK 1,077
Assumptions

Energy tax 36 öre/kWh excl. VAT (2026), 25% VAT on everything. The grid price is Ei’s figure for Sundsvall Elnät AB on 1 January 2026, standard case V16; any power (kW) charge is not included. The retailer’s monthly fee is not included. Method and sources

Sundsvall Elnät, case by case

Sundsvall Elnät AB, Energy Markets Inspectorate 2026. The 20 A and 25 A houses assume 20,000 kWh, the 16 A house 5,000 kWh and the flat 2,000 kWh. Rank 1 = cheapest.
Standard caseFixed per year incl. VATTransfer excl. VATTotal per year incl. VATMedian all gridsRank
Flat 16 ASEK 2,07728.9 öre/kWhSEK 2,800SEK 2,69879 of 136
House 16 ASEK 5,36421.1 öre/kWhSEK 6,682SEK 5,89185 of 116
House 20 ASEK 8,22721.1 öre/kWhSEK 13,502SEK 11,67087 of 115
House 25 ASEK 11,10221.1 öre/kWhSEK 16,377SEK 13,47998 of 117

The distance to the median widens with the fuse. For the 25 A house Sundsvall Elnät costs SEK 2,899 a year more than the middle of the field; for the flat, SEK 102. Owners of electrically heated houses here have the most to gain from checking their main fuse (huvudsäkring): a house that manages on 20 A avoids SEK 2,875 a year compared with 25 A.

Why the flat still pays least

The transfer fee is higher for flats, but the subscription is SEK 2,077 against SEK 5,364 for the 16 A house. At the flat’s 2,000 kWh the fixed part still dominates, at 74.2 % of the grid cost. How subscription and transfer fit together is explained under the grid fee.

Sundsvall and its neighbours

The spot price is the same across SE2, from Sundsvall up to Umeå. To the south, Gävle is in SE3, a different zone with a different spot price. Every grid is listed in the grid fee comparison, where you can see how yours ranks for your fuse size.

Frequently asked questions

Why do Sundsvall flats pay more per kWh for the grid than houses?

Sundsvall Elnät reports a transfer fee of 28.9 öre/kWh for the flat and 21.1 öre/kWh for houses, before VAT, in the regulator’s 2026 data. The reason for the split is not stated there. For a flat using 2,000 kWh a year the gap is worth SEK 195 with VAT, but the flat’s subscription is far lower than a house’s.

What does moving from a 16 A to a 20 A fuse cost in Sundsvall?

The fixed grid fee is SEK 5,364 a year with VAT on 16 A and SEK 8,227 on 20 A, so SEK 2,864 more. Going to 25 A adds another SEK 2,875. The per-kWh transfer fee is identical for all three fuse sizes, so only the subscription changes.

How much did Sundsvall Elnät raise its fees for 2026?

For the 16 A house the yearly cost rose from SEK 6,331 to SEK 6,682 with VAT, 5.6 %. The flat saw 6.3 %. Among the 113 grids with a house price in both years, the median rise was 5.1 %. Both subscription and transfer fee went up, and the state authority charges rose for every grid.

How much did the variable price swing in Sundsvall over the past year?

In the SCB series for houses without electric heating in SE2, the variable price was lowest in October 2025 at 33.1 öre/kWh and highest in February 2026 at 118.8 öre/kWh, before VAT and including the retailer’s mark-up. Grid fee and energy tax stay put through the year, so it is the energy part that moves the bill from month to month.

Related pages and calculators

Sources

Written by

Publisher of Elpriskollen · the all-in price of electricity, grid fees and appliance running costs in Sweden

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Amounts and rules 2026, checked